LITERATURE · GENERAL FICTION
ACKERMAN, KARL. Dear Will. New York: Scribner, 2000. First edition, first printing. SIGNED by Karl Ackerman. Very fine book in very fine dj. $7.95 . . . ADD TO CART
AMERICAN GIRLS COLLECTION (ADLER, SUSAN S.). Meet Samantha, An American Girl (Book One). Middleton: Pleasant Company, 1998. Reprint. Color illustrations by Dan Andreasen. Very fine book in very fine dj. $4.95 . . . ADD TO CART
AMERICAN GIRLS COLLECTION (ADLER, SUSAN S.). Samantha Learns A Lesson, A School Story (Book Two). Middleton: Pleasant Company, 1998. Reprint. Color illustrations by Nancy Niles and Robert Grace. Very fine book in very fine dj. $4.95 . . . ADD TO CART
AMERICAN GIRLS COLLECTION (TRIPP, VALERIE). Changes for Samantha, A Winter Story (Book Six). Middleton: Pleasant Company, 1998. Reprint. Color illustrations by Luann Roberts. Very fine book in very fine dj. $4.95 . . . ADD TO CART
AMMANITI, NICCOLO. I’m Not Scared. Edinburgh: Canongate Books, 2003. First edition in English, first printing. Fine book in fine dj. $5.95 . . . ADD TO CART
APPLETON, VICTOR. Tom Swift and His Motor Boat. Carlisle: Applewood Books, 1992. Reissue. Closed tear on the bottom corner of the front dj panel. Fine book in near fine dj. $14.95 . . . ADD TO CART
ARNESON, D.J. Zorro and the Pirate Raiders. New York: Bantam Books, 1986. First edition, first printing. Mass market paperback original. Light wear. Fine book in pictorial wrappers. $19.95 . . . ADD TO CART
ATWATER, RICHARD and ATWATER, FLORENCE. Mr. Popper’s Penguins. Boston: Little Brown, 1988. Book club edition. Light dj wear. Fine book in near fine dj. $14.95 . . . ADD TO CART
AUCHINCLOSS, LOUIS. The Rector of Justin. New York: Modern Library, 1967. First Modern Library edition, first printing. Clipped price corner. Fine book in near fine dj. $9.95 . . . ADD TO CART
AUSTEN, JANE. Emma. New York: Barnes & Noble Books, 1996. Reissue, first edition thus, first printing. Fine book in fine dj. $4.95 . . . ADD TO CART
BAKER, NICHOLSON. Vox. New York: Random House, 1991. First edition, first printing. Crease on front dj flap. Fine book in near fine dj. $5.95 . . . ADD TO CART
BALL, PAMELA. The Floating City. New York: Viking, 2002. First edition. SIGNED by Pamela Ball. Very fine book in very fine dj. $14.95 . . . ADD TO CART
BALLIETT, BLUE. Chasing Vermeer. New York: Scholastic, 2004. First edition, first printing. Illustrations by Brett Helquist. Very fine book in very fine dj. $7.95 . . . ADD TO CART
BANKS, LYNNE REID. The Mystery of the Cupboard. New York: Morrow, 1993. First edition, first printing. Fine book in fine dj. $4.95 . . . ADD TO CART
BENDEL, RUTH. The Little Red Hen. Chicago: Rand McNally, 1957. First edition. Color illustrations. Fine book in pictorial boards without dj as issued. $8.95 . . . ADD TO CART
BENSON, STEVE. Fencin’ with Benson. Phoenix: Phoenix Newspapers, 1984. First edition. B&W illustrations. Near fine book in pictorial wrappers. $9.95 . . . ADD TO CART
BERGER, THOMAS. The Houseguest. Boston: Little, Brown, 1988. First edition, first printing. Fine book in very good dj. $4.95 . . . ADD TO CART
BINCHY, MAEVE. Tara Road. New York: Delacorte Press, 1999. First edition, first printing. Very fine book in very fine dj. $4.95 . . . ADD TO CART
BINGHAM, SALLIE. Upstate. Sag Harbor: Permanent Press, 1993. First edition. SIGNED by Sallie Bingham. Very fine book in very fine dj. $9.95 . . . ADD TO CART
BLACK, MICHELLE. An Uncommon Enemy. New York: Forge, 2001. First edition, first printing. Very fine book in very fine dj. $7.95 . . . ADD TO CART
BLAKE, JAMES CARLOS. The Pistoleer: A Novel of John Wesley Hardin. New York: Berkley, 1995. First edition, first printing. Trade paperback original. Fine book in pictorial wrappers. $14.95 . . . ADD TO CART
BLOCH, ARTHUR. Murphy’s Law and Other Reasons Why Things Go Wrong! [and] Murphy’s Law Book Two: More Reasons Why Things Go Wrong!. Los Angeles: Price/Stern/Sloan, 1979/1980. Trade paperback. 2 volumes. B&W illustrations. Fine books in pictorial wrappers. $14.95 . . . ADD TO CART
BOURJAILY, VANCE. A Game Men Play. Franklin Center: Franklin Library, 1980. First edition, first printing. Full decorated leather binding. Illustrations by Mitchell Hooks. Very fine book without dj as issued. $24.95 . . . ADD TO CART
BROWN, RITA MAE. High Hearts. New York: Bantam Books, 1986. First edition, first printing. Closed tear at the top of front dj panel and bottom of back dj panel. Light wear at the extremeties of the dj. SIGNED by Rita Mae Brown. Fine book in very good dj. $12.95 . . . ADD TO CART
BUCK, PEARL S. The Mother. Cleveland: World Publishing, 1945. Reprint (July 1945). Text block browned, dj chipped at the extremeties. Very good book in good dj. $7.95 . . . ADD TO CART
BURGESS, DEAN. An Unclean Act. Sag Harbor: Permanent Press, 2002. First edition, first printing. 17th century British America. The author's first novel. SIGNED by Dean Burgess. Very fine book in very fine dj. $18.95 . . . ADD TO CART
BURKE, JAMES LEE. Half of Paradise. New York: Pocket Books, 1966. First edition in paperback, first printing. Mass market paperback. The author's first novel. Light edge wear, a few minor creases on the covers. No spine crease, pages clean and unmarked. Very good copy. $18.95 . . . ADD TO CART
BURNETT, FRANCES HODGSON. A Little Princess. New York: Running Press (Courage Classics), 1996. Reissue, first edition thus, first printing. Fine book in fine dj. $6.95 . . . ADD TO CART
BUTLER, ROBERT OLEN. Countrymen of Bones. New York: Henry Holt, 1994. Reissue, first edition thus, first printing. Fine book in fine dj. $11.95 . . . ADD TO CART
BUTLER, ROBERT OLEN. The Deep Green Sea. New York: Henry Holt, 1997. First edition, first printing. SIGNED by Robert Olen Butler. Very fine book in very fine dj. $7.95 . . . ADD TO CART
BUTLER, ROBERT OLEN. Sun Dogs. New York: Henry Holt, 1994. Reissue, first edition thus, first printing. SIGNED by Robert Olen Butler. Very fine book in very fine dj. $14.95 . . . ADD TO CART
BUTLER, ROBERT OLEN. Wabash. New York: Henry Holt, 1994. Reissue, first edition thus, first printing. SIGNED by Robert Olen Butler. Very fine book in very fine dj. $14.95 . . . ADD TO CART
CARLSON, RON. Plan B for the Middle Class: Stories. New York: Norton, 1992. First edition, first printing. Collects 11 stories. Fine book in fine dj. $4.95 . . . ADD TO CART
CARTER, STEPHEN L. The Emperor of Ocean Park. New York: Knopf, 2002. First edition, first printing. The author’s first novel. Fine book in fine dj. $4.95 . . . ADD TO CART
CHABON, MICHAEL. The Mysteries of Pittsburgh. New York: Morrow, 1988. First edition, first printing. The author’s first novel. Bottom of text block and heel of spine panel soiled. Very good book in very good dj. $9.95 . . . ADD TO CART
CHEVALIER, TRACY. Falling Angels. London: Harper Collins, 2001. First edition, first printing. Fine book in fine dj. $17.95 . . . ADD TO CART
CHEVALIER, TRACY. Falling Angels. New York: Dutton, 2001. First US edition, first printing. Very fine book in very fine dj. $4.95 . . . ADD TO CART
CHRISTIAN, PURNELL. Modern Physics and Other Tales. Wichita: Watermark Press, 1991. First edition, first printing. Collects 20 stories. The author’s first book. SIGNED by Purnell Christian. Very fine book in very fine dj. $10.95 . . . ADD TO CART
CHRISTIAN, PURNELL. Rude Awakening. Tucson: Dennis McMillan Publications, 1996. First edition, first printing. Short story collection in comic book form. One of 30 numbered copies, 10 each for author, artist, and publisher, this being author copy #3. SIGNED by Purnell Christian, artist Joe Servello, and publisher Dennis McMillan. Very fine book without dj in slipcase as issued. $100.00 . . . ADD TO CART
CLICK, RUFUS HENDERSON. A Strange Man on the Creek. Boston: Christopher Publishing House, 1954. First edition, first printing. SIGNED by Rufus Henderson Click. Fine book in near fine dj. $11.95 . . . ADD TO CART
COLLINS, MAX ALLAN and LOCHER, DICK. The Dick Tracy Casebook: Favorite Adventures 1931-1990. New York: St. Martin’s Press, 1990. First edition, first printing. White wraps lightly age tanned. Fine book in pictorial wrappers. $9.95 . . . ADD TO CART
CONDON, RICHARD. Prizzi’s Honor. New York: Coward, McCann & Geoghegan, 1982. First edition, first printing. Fine book in fine dj. $9.95 . . . ADD TO CART
COOKSON, CATHERINE. The Nipper. Indianapolis: Bobbs Merrill, 1970. First edition, first printing. Light wear at the extremeties. Sticker removal at heel of spine panel. Bright dj. Fine book in very good dj. $95.00 . . . ADD TO CART
COONTS, STEPHEN. Flight of the Intruder. Annapolis: Naval Institute Press, 1986. First edition, first printing. Fine book in fine dj. $4.95 . . . ADD TO CART
CORMAN, AVERY. Kramer versus Kramer. New York: Random House, 1977. First edition, first printing. Bottom corners lightly bumped. Faint creases on front dj flap. Near fine book in near fine dj. $4.95 . . . ADD TO CART
CRANE, STEPHEN. Prose and Poetry. New York: Library of America, 1984. First printing. Contains Maggie: A Girl of the Streets, The Red Badge of Courage, Stories, Sketches, Journalism and Poetry. Slipcase bumped and torn along top rear edge. Very fine book without dj in very good slipcase as issued. $12.95 . . . ADD TO CART
CRIDER, BILL. Medicine Show. New York: M. Evans, 1990. First edition, first printing. SIGNED by Bill Crider. Very fine book in very fine dj. $12.95 . . . ADD TO CART
DALLAS, SANDRA. Alice’s Tulips. New York: St. Martin’s Press, 2000. First edition, first printing. SIGNED by Sandra Dallas. Very fine book in very fine dj. $14.95 . . . ADD TO CART
D’ARCY, W.J. Morning’s Minion. New York: Vantage Press, 1991. First edition, first printing. SIGNED by W.J. D’Arcy. Very fine book in very fine dj. $14.95 . . . ADD TO CART
DE BALZAC, HONORE. Pere Goriot. Franklin Center: Franklin Library, 1980. Reissue. Quarter bound leather. Illustrations by Albert Lynch. Heirloom Library bookplate tipped in. Very fine book without dj as issued. $7.95 . . . ADD TO CART
DEFORD, FRANK. The Other Adonis: A Novel of Reincarnation. Naperville: Sourcebooks, 2001. First edition, first printing. SIGNED by Frank Deford. Very fine book in very fine dj. $14.95 . . . ADD TO CART
DISCH, THOMAS M. The Tale of Dan De Lion. Minneapolis: Coffee House Books, 1986. First edition, first printing. Very fine book in very fine dj. $7.95 . . . ADD TO CART
DOCTOROW, E.L. Loon Lake. Franklin Center: Franklin Library, 1980. First edition, first printing. Full decorated leather binding. Illustrations by James McMullan. Very fine book without dj as issued. $28.95 . . . ADD TO CART
DOIG, IVAN. Mountain Time. New York: Scribner, 1999. First edition, first printing. Very fine book in very fine dj. $4.95 . . . ADD TO CART
DRURY, ALLEN. The Hill of Summer: A Novel of the Soviet Conquest. Franklin Center: Franklin Library, 1981. First edition, first printing. Full decorated leather binding. Illustrations by Mitchell Hooks. Very fine book without dj as issued. $24.95 . . . ADD TO CART
EMERSON, RALPH WALDO. Collected Poems and Translations. New York: Library of America, 1994. First printing. Very fine book without dj in slipcase as issued. $14.95 . . . ADD TO CART
FIELDING, HELEN. Bridget Jones’s Diary. New York: Viking, 1998. First US edition, first printing. Fine book in fine dj. $4.95 . . . ADD TO CART
FODEN, GILES. Ladysmith. New York: Knopf, 2000. First US edition, first printing. Very fine book in very fine dj. $6.95 . . . ADD TO CART
FORD, RICHARD. Women with Men: Three Stories. London: Harvill Press, 1997. First edition, first printing. Fine book in fine dj. $7.95 . . . ADD TO CART
FORSTER, E.M. Howards End and Other Stories. Philadelphia: Courage Books, 1997. Reissue, first edition thus, first printing. Collects Howards End, The Story of a Panic, The Other Side of the Hedge, The Celestial Omnibus, Other Kingdom, The Curate's Friend, and The Road from Colonus. Fine book in fine dj. $14.95 . . . ADD TO CART
FUENTES, CARLOS. The Old Gringo. New York: Farrar Straus Giroux, 1985. First edition in English, first printing. Fine book in fine dj. $19.95 . . . ADD TO CART
GEARINO, G.D. Blue Hole. New York: Simon & Schuster, 1999. First edition. SIGNED by G.D. Gearino. Very fine book in very fine dj. $9.95 . . . ADD TO CART
GEARINO, G.D. What the Deaf-Mute Heard. New York: Simon & Schuster, 1996. First edition, first printing. The author’s first novel. Very fine book in very fine dj. $6.95 . . . ADD TO CART
GILCHRIST, MICAELA. The Good Journey. New York: Simon & Schuster, 2001. First edition. The author's first novel. SIGNED by Micaela Gilchrist. Very fine book in very fine dj. $17.95 . . . ADD TO CART
GRAHAM, LORENZ. Return to South Town. Honesdale: Boyds Mills Press, 2003. Reissue, first edition thus, first printing. Town series # 4. Fine book in fine dj. $7.95 . . . ADD TO CART
GRAHAM, LORENZ. South Town. Honesdale: Boyds Mills Press, 2003. Reissue, first edition thus, first printing. Town series # 1. Fine book in fine dj. $7.95 . . . ADD TO CART
GRAHAM, LORENZ. Whose Town?. Honesdale: Boyds Mills Press, 2003. Reissue, first edition thus, first printing. Town series # 3. Fine book in fine dj. $7.95 . . . ADD TO CART
GREENBERG, JOANNE. A Season of Delight. Franklin Center: Franklin Library, 1981. First edition, first printing. Full decorated leather binding. Illustrations by James Campbell. Very fine book without dj as issued. $20.95 . . . ADD TO CART
GREENE, GRAHAM. The Tenth Man. London: Bodley Head, 1985. Second printing. Fine book in fine dj. $9.95 . . . ADD TO CART
GROOM, WINSTON. Gone the Sun. New York: Doubleday, 1988. First edition, first printing. Fine book in fine dj. $4.95 . . . ADD TO CART
HALL, RICH. Unexplained Sniglets of the Universe. New York: Collier Books, 1986. First edition, first printing. B&W illustrations. Fine book in pictorial wrappers. $5.95 . . . ADD TO CART
HAMILL, PETE. Forever. Boston: Little, Brown, 2003. First edition, advance reading copy. Fine book in pictorial wrappers. $8.95 . . . ADD TO CART
HAMILL, PETE. Snow in August. Boston: Little Brown, 1997. First edition, first printing. Light wear. Fine book in fine dj. $6.95 . . . ADD TO CART
HARWOOD, JOHN. The Ghost Writer. Orlando: Harcourt, 2004. First US edition, advance reading copy. Fine book in pictorial wrappers. $6.95 . . . ADD TO CART
HASLETT, ADAM. You Are Not A Stranger Here. New York: Doubleday, 2002. First edition, first printing (first state book and dust jacket). The author’s first book. Collects 9 stories. Very fine book in very fine dj. $14.95 . . . ADD TO CART
HASSLER, JON. The Dean’s List. New York: Ballantine Books, 1997. First edition, first printing. Fine book in fine dj. $5.95 . . . ADD TO CART
HAWTHORNE, NATHANIEL. The Complete Novels and Selected Tales of Nathaniel Hawthorne. New York: Modern Library, 1965. Reissue, first edition thus. Shelf wear.Very good book in very good dj. $5.95 . . . ADD TO CART
HENLEY, PATRICIA. Hummingbird House. Denver: MacMurray & Beck, 1999. First edition, first printing. The author's first novel. Very fine book in very fine dj. $5.95 . . . ADD TO CART
HENRY, O. and HOROWITZ, PAUL J. Collected Stories of O. Henry. New York: Avenel Books, 1979. First edition, first printing. Collects 212 stories. Very good book in very good dj. $5.95 . . . ADD TO CART
HENRY, O. The Gift of the Magi and Other Stories. New York: Morrow/Books of Wonder, 1997. First edition, first printing. Collects 14 stories. Illustrated by Michael Dooling. Fine book in fine dj. $14.95 . . . ADD TO CART
HERSEY, JOHN. A Bell for Adano. Franklin Center: Franklin Library, 1986. Reissue. Full decorated leather binding. Illustrations by Gary Kelley. Pulitzer Prize for Fiction. Very fine book without dj as issued. $17.95 . . . ADD TO CART
HERSHMAN, MARCIE. Safe in America. New York: Harper Collins, 1995. First edition, first printing. SIGNED by Marcie Hershman. Fine book in fine dj. $18.95 . . . ADD TO CART
HOSPITAL, JANETTE TURNER. Borderline. New York: Dutton, 1985. First edition, first printing. Fine book in fine dj. $4.95 . . . ADD TO CART
HOWELLS, WILLIAM DEAN. Novels 1875-1886. New York: Library of America, 1982. Second printing. Contains A Foregone Conclusion, A Modern Instance, Indian Summer, The Rise of Silas Lapham. Very fine book without dj in slipcase as issued. $9.95 . . . ADD TO CART
HOWELLS, WILLIAM DEAN. Novels 1886-1888. New York: Library of America, 1989. First printing. Contains The Minister’s Charge, April Hopes, Annie Kilburn. Very fine book without dj in slipcase as issued. $9.95 . . . ADD TO CART
HUNTER, EVAN. Buddwing. New York: Simon and Schuster, 1964. First edition, first printing. Fine book in fine dj. $14.95 . . . ADD TO CART
HUNTER, EVAN. Streets of Gold. New York: Harper & Row, 1974. First edition, first printing. Creases on front and rear flaps. SIGNED by Evan Hunter. Fine book in very good dj. $34.95 . . . ADD TO CART
ISAACS, SUSAN. After All These Years. New York: Harper Collins, 1993. First edition, first printing. SIGNED by Susan Isaacs. Very fine book in very fine dj. $8.95 . . . ADD TO CART
ISAACS, SUSAN. Long Time No See. New York: Harper Collins, 2001. First edition, advance reading copy. SIGNED by Susan Isaacs. Fine book in pictorial wrappers. $4.95 . . . ADD TO CART
JIN, HA. Waiting. New York: Pantheon, 1999. First edition, first printing. 1999 National Book Award for Fiction. Very fine book in very fine dj. $17.95 . . . ADD TO CART
JONES, JAMES. The Thin Red Line. New York: Scribners, 1962. First edition, first printing (A-6.62[H]). $5.95 price on dj flap. Light wear at the extremeties. Very good book in very good dj. $42.95 . . . ADD TO CART
JONES, SUSAN K. The Life and Times of Liberty Falls, Part Two. Northbrook: International Resourcing Services, 1998. First edition, first printing. B&W photos and illustrations. Very fine book in very fine dj. $4.95 . . . ADD TO CART
KAFKA, FRANZ. The Metamorphosis and Other Stories. New York: Barnes and Noble, 1996. First edition, first printing. Collects 10 stories. Fine book in fine dj. $24.95 . . . ADD TO CART
KEILLOR, GARRISON. Lake Wobegon Days. New York: Viking, 1985. First edition, first printing. First state with correction label affixed to back dj flap. Fine book in fine dj. $18.95 . . . ADD TO CART
LAMBTON, ANTONY. Bad Company and Other Stories. London: Quartet Books, 1986. First edition, first printing. Anthology of 7 stories in pre-revolutionary Russia. Very fine book in very fine dj. $4.95 . . . ADD TO CART
Le GUIN, URSULA K. and AUSTIN, ALICIA. Solomon Leviathan’s Nine Hundred and Thirty-First Trip Around the World. New York: Philomel Books, 1988. First edition, first printing. Color illustrations. Clipped price corner (price still visible) and closed tear on back dj panel. Near fine book in near fine dj. $10.95 . . . ADD TO CART
LESSING, DORIS. The Summer Before the Dark. New York: Knopf, 1973. First US edition, first printing. Very good book in very good dj. $4.95 . . . ADD TO CART
LIBRARY OF AMERICA. American Poetry: The Nineteenth Century, Volume One: Philip Freneau to Walt Whitman. New York: Library of America, 1993. First printing. Very fine book without dj in slipcase as issued. $19.95 . . . ADD TO CART
LIBRARY OF AMERICA. American Poetry: The Nineteenth Century, Volume Two: Herman Melville to Trumbull Stickney, American Indian Poetry, Folk Songs and Spirituals. New York: Library of America, 1993. First printing. Very fine book without dj in slipcase as issued. $19.95 . . . ADD TO CART
LINDGREN, ASTRID. Cherry Time at Bullerby. London: Methuen, 1964. First British edition, first printing. Illustrations by Ilon Wikland. Fine book in fine dj. $65.00 . . . ADD TO CART
LITTLE, JASON. Shutterbug Follies: A Graphic Novel. New York: Doubleday, 2002. First edition, bound galley. Fine book in pictorial wrappers. $16.95 . . . ADD TO CART
LOBEL, ARNOLD. The Turnaround Wind. New York: Harper & Row, 1988. First edition, first printing. Color illustrations. Clipped price corner. Remainder mark. Very good book in very good dj. $7.95 . . . ADD TO CART
LONG, JEFF. The Ascent. New York: Morrow, 1992. First edition, first printing. Fine book in fine dj. $34.95 . . . ADD TO CART
LOUIE, DAVID WONG. The Barbarians Are Coming. New York: Putnam, 2000. First edition, first printing. The author's first novel. SIGNED by David Wong Louie. Very fine book in very fine dj. $9.95 . . . ADD TO CART
LYON, GEORGE ELLA. With a Hammer for My Heart. New York: DK Publishing, 1997. First edition, first printing. Light wear along bottom edge of dj, closed tear at top of front spine fold. Fine book in very good dj. $6.95 . . . ADD TO CART
MacDONALD, MALCOLM. To the End of Her Days. New York: St. Martin’s Press, 1994. First US edition, first printing. Light wear at dj extremeties. Fine book in near fine dj. $8.95 . . . ADD TO CART
MAGINNIS, NICK P. Antonia's Island. Sarasota: Pineapple Press, 2001. First edition, first printing. The author's first novel. SIGNED by Nick P. Maginnis. Very fine book in very fine dj. $14.95 . . . ADD TO CART
MALOUF, DAVID. Remembering Babylon. London: Chatto & Windus, 1993. First edition, first printing. Fine book in fine dj. $9.95 . . . ADD TO CART
MANLEY, FRANK. The Cockfighter. Minneapolis: Coffee House Press, 1998. First edition, first printing. Very fine book in very fine dj. $7.95 . . . ADD TO CART
MAPSON, JO-ANN. Along Came Mary. New York: Simon & Schuster, 2003. First edition, first printing. SIGNED by Jo-Ann Mapson. Very fine book in very fine dj. $18.95 . . . ADD TO CART
MAPSON, JO-ANN. Bad Girl Creek. New York: Simon & Schuster, 2001. First edition, uncorrected proof. SIGNED by Jo-Ann Mapson. Very fine book in printed wrappers. $5.95 . . . ADD TO CART
MAPSON, JO-ANN. Bad Girl Creek. New York: Simon & Schuster, 2001. First edition, first printing. SIGNED by Jo-Ann Mapson. Very fine book in very fine dj. $14.95 . . . ADD TO CART
MATSUOKA, TAKASHI. Cloud of Sparrows. New York: Delacorte, 2002. First edition, advance reading copy. The author's first novel. Fine book in pictorial wrappers. $4.95 . . . ADD TO CART
MATSUOKA, TAKASHI. Cloud of Sparrows. New York: Delacorte, 2002. First edition, first printing. The author’s first novel. Very fine book in very fine dj. $7.95 . . . ADD TO CART
MAXWELL, EVAN. Season of the Swan. New York: Harper Collins, 1997. First edition, first printing. SIGNED by Evan Maxwell. Very fine book in very fine dj. $14.95 . . . ADD TO CART
MAYLE, PETER. Hotel Pastis. London: Hamish Hamilton, 1993. First edition, first printing. Fine book in fine dj. $18.95 . . . ADD TO CART
McCALL, DAN. Beecher. New York: Dutton, 1979. First edition, first printing. Very good book in very good dj. $4.95 . . . ADD TO CART
McCARTHY, CORMAC. No Country for Old Men. New York: Knopf, 2005. First edition, first printing. Fine book in fine dj. $24.95 . . . ADD TO CART
McCARTHY, MARY. The Group. New York: Harcourt, Brace & World, 1963. First edition, first printing. Clipped price corner and dj chipped at the extremeties. Fine book in very good dj. $24.95 . . . ADD TO CART
McCRUMB, SHARYN. St. Dale. New York: Kensington Books, 2005. First edition, advance reading copy. Fine book in pictorial wrappers. $4.95 . . . ADD TO CART
McCULLERS, CARSON. The Heart is a Lonely Hunter. New York: Book of the Month Club, 1986. Reissue. Facsimile edition of the 1940 Houghton Mifflin first edition. Very fine book in very fine dj. $14.95 . . . ADD TO CART
McCULLOUGH, COLLEEN. A Creed for the Third Millennium. London: Macdonald, 1985. First British edition, first printing. Near fine book in near fine dj. $4.95 . . . ADD TO CART
McMURTRY, LARRY. Somebody’s Darling. New York: Simon & Schuster, 1978. First edition, first printing. Very good book in very good dj. $19.95 . . . ADD TO CART
McMURTRY, LARRY and OSSANA, DIANA. Pretty Boy Floyd. New York: Simon and Schuster, 1994. First edition, special advance reader's excerpt. Softcover. 113 pages. Fine book in pictorial wrappers. $4.95 . . . ADD TO CART
MILLER, ARTHUR and MacLEISH, ARCHIBALD and ALBEE, EDWARD. Plays: Death of a Salesman, J.B., A Delicate Balance. Franklin Center: Franklin Library, 1986. Reissue. Full decorated leather binding. Illustrations by Anthony Russo. Pulitzer Prize for Drama (each play). Very fine book without dj as issued. $29.95 . . . ADD TO CART
MILOFSKY, DAVID. Color of Law. Boulder: University Press of Colorado, 2000. First edition, first printing. SIGNED by David Milofsky. Very fine book in very fine dj. $9.95 . . . ADD TO CART
MILOFSKY, DAVID. Eternal People. Niwot: University Press of Colorado, 1998. First edition, first printing. Very fine book in very fine dj. $16.95 . . . ADD TO CART
MORGAN, MARLO. Mutant Message Downunder. Lees Summit: MM Co, 1991. First edition, first printing. Trade paperback original. Fine copy. $14.95 . . . ADD TO CART
MOSSMAN, DOW. The Stones of Summer. New York: Barnes & Noble, 2003. Reissue, first edition thus, first printing. Very fine book in very fine dj. $6.95 . . . ADD TO CART
NIFFENEGGER, AUDREY. The Time Traveler’s Wife. San Francisco: MacAdam/Cage, 2003. First edition, first printing. The author’s first novel. SIGNED by Audrey Niffenegger. Fine book in fine dj. $235.00 . . . ADD TO CART
NOBLE, MARGUERITE. Filaree: A Novel of An American Life. New York: Random House, 1979. First edition, first printing. Light wear at the head and heel of the spine panel. Fine book in fine dj. $8.95 . . . ADD TO CART
NOBLE, MARGUERITE. Filaree: A Novel of An American Life. New York: Random House, 1979. Reprint. Light wear at the head and heel of the spine panel. SIGNED inscription by Marguerite Noble. Near fine book in near fine dj. $8.95 . . . ADD TO CART
OATES, JOYCE CAROL. The Assignation: Stories. New York: Ecco Press, 1988. First edition, first printing. SIGNED by Joyce Carol Oates. Fine book in fine dj. $14.95 . . . ADD TO CART
O’NEILL, EUGENE. Three Plays: Anna Christie, The Emperor Jones, The Hairy Ape. New York: Modern Library, 1962. Reissue. Modern Library # 146. Fine book in very good dj. $14.95 . . . ADD TO CART
O’NEILL, EUGENE and CONNELLY, MARC. Two Plays: Strange Interlude, The Green Pastures. Franklin Center: Franklin Library, 1985. Reissue. Full decorated leather binding. Illustrations by Bill Nelson. Pulitzer Prize for Drama (each play). Very fine book without dj as issued. $19.95 . . . ADD TO CART
OLMSTEAD, ROBERT. Coal Black Horse. Chapel Hill: Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill, 2007. First edition, first printing. Fine book in fine dj. $14.95 . . . ADD TO CART
PAGE, KATHY. The Story of My Face. London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 2002. First edition, first printing. Very fine book in very fine dj. $7.95 . . . ADD TO CART
PARGETER, EDITH. Lost Children. London: Little, Brown, 1993. Reissue, first edition thus. Fine book in fine dj. $9.95 . . . ADD TO CART
PARKER, F.M. The Shadow Man. New York: NAL Books (New American Library), 1988. Second printing. SIGNED inscription by F.M. Parker. Fine book in fine dj. $9.95 . . . ADD TO CART
RABELAIS, FRANCOIS. The Histories of Gargantua and Pantagruel. Franklin Center: Franklin Library, 1982. Reissue. Quarter bound leather. Illustrations by Frank C. Pape. Heirloom Library bookplate tipped in. Very fine book without dj as issued. $9.95 . . . ADD TO CART
RALEIGH, MICHAEL. In the Castle of the Flynns. Naperville: Sourcebooks, 2002. First edition, first printing. SIGNED by Michael Raleigh. Very fine book in very fine dj. $17.95 . . . ADD TO CART
REARDON, LISA. Blameless. New York: Random House, 2000. First edition, first printing. SIGNED by Lisa Reardon. Very fine book in very fine dj. $12.95 . . . ADD TO CART
ROBERTS, NORA. Private Scandals. New York: Putnam, 1993. First edition, first printing. Fine book in fine dj. $9.95 . . . ADD TO CART
ROBINSON, ELISABETH. The True and Outstanding Adventures of the Hunt Sisters. Boston: Little, Brown, 2004. First edition, first printing. The author's first novel. SIGNED by Elisabeth Robinson. Very fine book in very fine dj. $17.95 . . . ADD TO CART
SEBOLD, ALICE. The Lovely Bones. Boston: Little Brown, 2002. First edition, first printing. Very fine book in very fine dj. $14.95 . . . ADD TO CART
SMITH, ALEXANDER McCALL. Heavenly Date and Other Flirtations. New York: Canongate, 2003. First US edition, advance reading copy. Very fine book in pictorial wrappers. $4.95 . . . ADD TO CART
SMITH, JANE S. Fool's Gold. Cambridge: Zoland Books, 2000. First edition, first printing. The author's first novel. SIGNED by Jane S. Smith. Very fine book in very fine dj. $8.95 . . . ADD TO CART
SMOLENS, JOHN. Cold. New York: Shaye Areheart Books/Harmony Books, 2001. First edition, first printing. SIGNED by John Smolens. Very fine book in very fine dj. $19.95 . . . ADD TO CART
STEVENS, A. WILBUR. Stories Southwest. Prescott: Prescott College Press, 1973. First edition, first printing. Gift inscription on first page. Fine book in pictorial wrappers. $29.95 . . . ADD TO CART
STEVENSON, JANE. London Bridges. London: Jonathan Cape, 2000. First edition, first printing. The author's first novel. Very fine book in very fine dj. $9.95 . . . ADD TO CART
STYRON, WILLIAM. The Confessions of Nat Turner. New York: Random House, 1967. First edition, first printing. Winner of the 1968 Pulitzer Prize for Fiction. Light crease on front flap, clipped price corner. Fine book in very good dj. $12.95 . . . ADD TO CART
SUSANN, JACQUELINE. Dolores. New York: Morrow, 1976. First edition, first printing. Previous owner’s bookplate on front free endpaper. Fine book in fine dj. $8.95 . . . ADD TO CART
SUSKIND, PATRICK. The Pigeon. New York: Knopf, 1988. First edition in English, first printing. Fine book in fine dj. $5.95 . . . ADD TO CART
TARTT, DONNA. The Little Friend. London: Bloomsbury, 2002. First edition, first printing. Very fine book in very fine dj. $12.95 . . . ADD TO CART
THACKERAY, WILLIAM MAKEPEACE. Vanity Fair: A Novel Without A Hero. Franklin Center: Franklin Library, 1981. Reissue. Full decorated leatherette binding. Illustrations by William Makepeace Thackeray. Very fine book without dj as issued. $7.95 . . . ADD TO CART
THEROUX, PAUL. World’s End and Other Stories. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1980. First edition, first printing. Collects 14 stories. Fine book in very good dj. $4.95 . . . ADD TO CART
THOMAS, RUTH ST. JOHN. The Rawleigh Man Told Me. Mahomet: Mayhaven Publishing, 1994. First edition, first printing. The author's first novel. SIGNED by Ruth St. John Thomas. Very fine book in very fine dj. $12.95 . . . ADD TO CART
TIFFANY, GRACE. My Father Had a Daughter: Judith Shakespeare's Tale. New York: Berkley, 2003. First edition, first printing. SIGNED by Grace Tiffany. Very fine book in very fine dj. $18.95 . . . ADD TO CART
TIFFANY, GRACE. Will. New York: Berkley, 2004. First edition, uncorrected proof. Fine book in pictorial wrappers. $4.95 . . . ADD TO CART
TOMLINSON, DAR. Broken. Columbus: Genesis Press, 2000. First edition, first printing. Short closed tear on front dj panel. SIGNED by Dar Tomlinson. Fine book in fine dj. $9.95 . . . ADD TO CART
TRAVERS, P.L. Mary Poppins Comes Back. New York: Book of the Month Club, 2000. Reissue, first edition thus. Facsimile of the Reynal and Hitchcock first edition. Light scratches at bottom of front dj panel. Fine book in near fine dj. $4.95 . . . ADD TO CART
TRAVERS, P.L. Mary Poppins in the Park. New York: Book of the Month Club, 2000. Reissue, first edition thus. Facsimile of the Harcourt Brace first edition. Light erasure mark on front free endpaper. Fine book in fine dj. $4.95 . . . ADD TO CART
TRAVERS, P.L. Mary Poppins Opens the Door. New York: Book of the Month Club, 2000. Reissue, first edition thus. Facsimile of the Reynal and Hitchcock first edition. Erasure mark on front free endpaper. Fine book in fine dj. $4.95 . . . ADD TO CART
TREANOR, TOM. One Damn Thing After Another. Garden City: Doubleday Doran, 1944. First edition, first printing. Text block browning. Previous owner bookplate on front pastedown. Numerous chips to dj. Very good book in good dj. $7.95 . . . ADD TO CART
TREVOR, ELLESTON. Bury Him Among Kings. Loughton: Piatkus, 1983. Reissue, first edition thus, first printing. Fine book in fine dj. $12.95 . . . ADD TO CART
TWAIN, MARK. The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn. Franklin Center: Franklin Library, 1979. Reissue. Full decorated leatherette binding. Illustrations by Edward Windsor Kemble. Decorative bookplate on front pastedown. Fine book without dj as issued. $9.95 . . . ADD TO CART
TWAIN, MARK. The Adventures of Tom Sawyer [and] The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn. Nashville: Thomas Nelson, 1991. Reissue, first edition thus, first printing. Brown leatherette with gilt decorations. Very fine book without dj as issued. $14.95 . . . ADD TO CART
TWAIN, MARK and NELSON, LEE. Huck Finn and Tom Sawyer Among the Indians. Springville: Council Press, 2003. First edition, first printing. Fine book in fine dj. $14.95 . . . ADD TO CART
VAUGHN, DONA. Chasing the Comet. New York: Walker, 1986. First edition, first printing. The author’s first novel. Fine book in fine dj. $5.95 . . . ADD TO CART
WALDMAN, AYELET. Daughter's Keeper. Naperville: Sourcebooks Landmark, 2003. First edition, advance reading copy. SIGNED by Ayelet Waldman. Fine book in pictorial wrappers. $4.95 . . . ADD TO CART
WALDRON, CORBIN A. Voice of the Valley. Detroit: Harlo Press, 1968. First edition, first printing. Poetry collection by the Poet Laureate of North Dakota. SIGNED inscription by Corbin A. Waldron. Fine book in very good dj. $18.95 . . . ADD TO CART
WARNER BROS. Wile E. Coyote’s Gravity Lessons (Pop-Up Book). Ashland: Landoll, 1996. First edition, first printing. 2 lightly bumped corners. 10 pages, 5 dual-page pop-ups in fine condition and working properly. Fine book in pictorial boards without dj as issued. $7.95 . . . ADD TO CART
WATSON, LARRY. Justice. Minneapolis: Milkweed Editions, 1995. First edition, first printing. SIGNED by Larry Watson. Very fine book in very fine dj. $6.95 . . . ADD TO CART
WEATHERFORD, JOYCE. Heart of the Beast. New York: Scribner, 2001. First edition, first printing. The author's first novel. SIGNED by Joyce Weatherford. Very fine book in very fine dj. $17.95 . . . ADD TO CART
WELTY, EUDORA. The Collected Stories of Eudora Welty. Franklin Center: Franklin Library, 1980. First edition, first printing. Full decorated leather binding. Illustrations by Bernard Fuchs. Very fine book without dj as issued. $49.95 . . . ADD TO CART
WELTY, EUDORA. The Optimist’s Daughter. Franklin Center: Franklin Library, 1985. Reissue. Full decorated leather binding. Illustrations by John Collier. Pulitzer Prize for Fiction. Very fine book without dj as issued. $19.95 . . . ADD TO CART
WEST, JESSAMYN. The Life I Really Lived. New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1979. First edition, first printing. SIGNED by Jessamyn West. Fine book in near fine dj. $9.95 . . . ADD TO CART
WHITE, EDMUND. Hotel De Dream. New York: Ecco, 2007. First edition, first printing. Fine book in near fine dj. $14.95 . . . ADD TO CART
WILDER, THORNTON. Our Town and The Skin of Our Teeth. Franklin Center: Franklin Library, 1983. Reissue. Full decorated leather binding. Illustrations by Alan E. Cober. Pulitzer Prize for Drama (each play). Very fine book without dj as issued. $14.95 . . . ADD TO CART
WILLIAMS, SHEILA. Dancing on the Edge of the Roof. New York: Ballantine, 2002. First edition, first printing. Trade paperback original. The author's first novel. Very fine book in pictorial wrappers. $5.95 . . . ADD TO CART
WILLITS, MALCOLM. The Wonderful Edison Time Machine: A Celebration of Life. Hollywood: Hypostyle Hall Publishers, 1999. First edition, first printing. Four boys travel back through time to prevent the 1929 stock market crash and the resulting Great Depression and Second World War. Very fine book in very fine dj. $19.95 . . . ADD TO CART
WINSOR, KATHLEEN. Forever Amber. New York: Macmillan, 1945. Reprint (twenty-first printing). Small chip at bottom of front dj panel near the spine panel. A couple of small chips on the back dj panel. A bright dj, $3.00 price present on front flap. Very good book in very good dj. $19.95 . . . ADD TO CART
WOLFE, SUZANNE M. Unveiling. Brewster: Paraclete Press, 2004. First edition, first printing. The author's first novel. SIGNED by Suzanne M. Wolfe. Very fine book in very fine dj. $4.95 . . . ADD TO CART
WOLFE, SWAIN. The Parrot Trainer. New York: St. Martin's Press, 2003. First edition, first printing. SIGNED by Swain Wolfe. Fine book in fine dj. $14.95 . . . ADD TO CART
WRIGHT, RICHARD. Later Works: Black Boy (American Hunger), The Outsider. New York: Library of America, 1991. First printing. Very fine book without dj in slipcase as issued. $12.95 . . . ADD TO CART