REFERENCE · NON-FICTION

ADAMS, ANDY. The Log of a Cowboy. New York: Time-Life Books, 1981. Reissue, first edition thus. Full leather binding. Classics of the Old West series. Fine book without dj as issued. $17.95 . . . ADD TO CART

ADAMS, ANSEL. Yosemite and the Range of Light. Boston: New York Graphic Society, 1980. Reprint. B&W photos. SIGNED by Ansel Adams on a tipped-in bookplate. Closed tear on back dj panel near bottom of spine fold. Near fine book in near fine dj. $175.00 . . . ADD TO CART

ADCOCK, FLEUR and SIMMS, JACQUELINE. The Oxford Book of Creatures. Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1995. First edition, first printing. Very fine book in very fine dj. $9.50 . . . ADD TO CART

AEROSMITH and DAVIS, STEPHEN. Walk This Way: The Autobiography of Aerosmith. New York: Avon Books, 1997. First edition, first printing. B&W photos. SIGNED by Steven Tyler, Joe Perry, Brad Whitford, Tom Hamilton, and Joey Kramer. Very fine book in very fine dj. $250.00 . . . ADD TO CART

ANGERS, TRENT and McDONOUGH, SUE. Acadiana Profile’s Cajun Cooking. Lafayette: Angers Publishing, 1980. First edition. Comb bound. Light cover wear. Very good book in pictorial wrappers. $12.95 . . . ADD TO CART

ARNOLD, WILLIAM R. and BENNETT, IVAN L. and WORKMAN, ROBERT D. Song and Service Book for Ship and Field: Army and Navy. New York: A.S. Barnes, 1941. First edition. Fine book without dj as issued. $14.95 . . . ADD TO CART

ARROWSMITH, NANCY and MOORSE, GEORGE. A Field Guide to the Little People. London: Macmillan, 1977. First edition, first printing. B&W illustrations. Light wear to book and dj. Near fine book in near fine dj. $22.95 . . . ADD TO CART

ASTON, JAMES and STORY, EDWARD B. Wrought Iron: Its Manufacture, Characteristics and Applications. Pittsburgh: A.M. Byers, 1959. Reprint. B&W pictures. Previous owner’s neat signature on front pastedown. Chip at head of dj panel. Fine book in very good dj. $8.95 . . . ADD TO CART

AUSTER, PAUL. Hand to Mouth: A Chronicle of Early Failure. New York: Henry Holt, 1997. First edition, first printing. Fine book in fine dj. $14.95 . . . ADD TO CART

BALL, BERENICE M. Barns of Chester County Pennsylvania. West Chester: Chester County Day Committee of the Women’s Auxiliary, 1974. First edition, first printing. B&W photos and illustrations. One of 5000 numbered copies, SIGNED by Berenice M. Ball. Dj chipped and discolored. Light foxing on the top of the text block. Fine book in very good dj. $45.00 . . . ADD TO CART

BARNARD, BARNEY. The Story of Jacob Walzer: Superstition Mountain and Its Famed Dutchman’s Lost Mine. Apache Junction: Barney Barnard/Rancho del Superstition, 1964. Revised edition. SIGNED by Barney Barnard. Fine book pictorial wrappers. $11.95 . . . ADD TO CART

BEAHM, GEORGE. The Stephen King Story: A Literary Profile. Kansas City: Andrews and McMeel, 1991. First edition, first printing. Fine book in fine dj. $16.95 . . . ADD TO CART

BEAHM, GEORGE. The Unofficial Patricia Cornwell Companion. New York: St. Martin’s Press, 2002. First edition, uncorrected proof. Fine book in pictorial wrappers. $9.95 . . . ADD TO CART

BECK, KATHRINE. Opal: A Life of Enchantment, Mystery, and Madness. New York: Viking, 2003. First edition, advance reading copy. Opal Whiteley. Fine book in pictorial wrappers. $7.50 . . . ADD TO CART

BENNETT, BETTY T. Selected Letters of Mary Wollstonecraft Shelley. Baltimore: Johns Hopkins University Press, 1995. First edition, first printing. Very fine book in very fine dj. $50.00 . . . ADD TO CART

BERG, A. SCOTT. Lindbergh. New York: Berkley, 1999. First edition, first printing. Trade paperback edition. SIGNED by A. Scott Berg. Fine book in pictorial wrappers. $16.00 . . . ADD TO CART

BETTER HOMES AND GARDENS. Better Homes and Gardens Junior Cook Book for the Hostess and Host of Tomorrow. Des Moines: Meredith Publishing, 1963. Revised edition, first printing. B&W and color photos and illustrations. Very light wear. Near fine book in pictorial boards without dj as issued. $14.95 . . . ADD TO CART

BIRZER, BRADLEY J. J.R.R. Tolkien’s Sanctifying Myth: Understanding Middle-Earth. Wilmington: ISI Books, 2002. First edition, first printing. Fine book in fine dj. $24.95 . . . ADD TO CART

BISHOP, RICHARD E. and WILLIAMS, RUSS and JONES, THOMAS C. The Ways of Wildfowl. Chicago: J.G. Ferguson Publishing, 1971. First edition, first printing. B&W and color illustrations. Light dj wear. Fine book in very good dj. $65.00 . . . ADD TO CART

BLANK, JOSEPH P. 19 Steps Up the Mountain: The Story of the DeBolt Family. El Cajon: DeBolt Productions, 1987. Reissue, first edition thus. Trade paperback. SIGNED inscription by Dorothy and Bob DeBolt. Very light wear. Fine book in pictorial wrappers. $19.95 . . . ADD TO CART

BLAYLOCK, JAMES P. James P. Blaylock Bibliography: American and English Publications, 1975-1992. Royal Oak/Mission Viejo: A.S.A.P. Publishing, 1992. First edition, first printing. One of 225 numbered trade copies. SIGNED by William Ashbless (Tim Powers/Blaylock), James P. Blaylock, and artist Phil Parks. Very fine book in pictorial wrappers. $34.95 . . . ADD TO CART

BOMMERSBACH, JANA. The Trunk Murderess: Winnie Ruth Judd: The Truth About an American Crime Legend Revealed at Last. New York: Simon & Schuster, 1992. First edition, first printing. Fine book in fine dj. $9.50 . . . ADD TO CART

BOZZA, ANTHONY. Whatever You Say I Am: The Life and Times of Eminem. New York: Crown, 2003. First US edition, first printing. Very fine book in very fine dj. $11.50 . . . ADD TO CART

BRAGG, RICK. All Over But the Shoutin’. New York: Pantheon, 1997. First edition, first printing. Light wear at the dj extremeties. Near fine book in near fine dj. $12.95 . . . ADD TO CART

BREWER, JEUTONNE. Anthony Burgess: A Bibliography. Metuchen: Scarecrow Press, 1980. First edition, first printing. Foreword by Anthony Burgess. Very fine book without dj as issued. $12.00 . . . ADD TO CART

BROWN, DEE. Hear That Lonesome Whistle Blow: Railroads in the West. New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1977. First edition, first printing. Fine book in very good dj. $7.50 . . . ADD TO CART

BROWNMILLER, SUSAN. Seeing Vietnam: Encounters of the Road and Heart. New York: Harper Collins, 1994. First edition, first printing. Very fine book in very fine dj. $7.00 . . . ADD TO CART

BRUNNER, BORGNA. The Time Almanac 1999. Boston: Information Please, 1998. First edition, first printing. Fine book in fine dj. $11.95 . . . ADD TO CART

BRUNNER, BORGNA. The Time Almanac 2000. Boston: Information Please, 1999. First edition, first printing. Fine book in fine dj. $12.95 . . . ADD TO CART

BULFINCH. Bulfinch’s Mythology. New York: Avenel Books, 1978. Reissue, first edition thus. B&W illustrations and maps. Fine book without dj as issued. $17.95 . . . ADD TO CART

BURE, KRISTJAN. Greenland. Denmark: Royal Danish Ministry for Foreign Affairs, 1950. First edition. B&W photos. SIGNED inscription by the Danish Liaison Officer of Thule Air Base Greenland. Fine book in very good dj. $24.95 . . . ADD TO CART

BUTTERWORTH, EMMA MACALIK. The Complete Book of Calligraphy. New York: Lippincott & Crowell, 1981. Second printing. Step by step exercises, illustrated. Fine book in very good dj with creases on the front flap. $9.50 . . . ADD TO CART

CAMPBELL, RAMSEY and DZIEMIANOWICZ, STEFAN and JOSHI, S.T. The Core of Ramsey Campbell: A Bibliography and Readers’ Guide. West Warwick: Necronomicon Press, 1995. First edition, first printing. Preface by Peter Straub. Fine book in pictorial wrappers. $19.95 . . . ADD TO CART

CANBY, COURTLANDT. The Epic of Man. New York: Time Inc., 1961. First edition. B&W and color photos and illustrations. Light wear. Fine book without dj. $24.95 . . . ADD TO CART

CARCATERRA, LORENZO. Sleepers. New York: Ballantine, 1995. First edition, first printing. Very fine book in very fine dj. $12.50 . . . ADD TO CART

CARMICHAEL, ANN G. and RATZAN, RICHARD M. Medicine: A Treasury of Art and Literature. New York: Hugh Lauter Levin Associates, 1991. First edition, first printing. Razor cut on back panel of dj. Fine book in fine dj. $49.95 . . . ADD TO CART

CHOATE, SHARR. Creative Casting: Jewelry, Silverware, Sculpture. New York: Crown Publishers, 1973. Reprint. B&W and color photos and illustrations. Several closed tears on the front and back dj panels. Fine book in very good dj. $12.95 . . . ADD TO CART

CLAYTON, MARTIN. Poussin: Works on Paper: Drawings from the Collection of Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth II. New York: Thames and Hudson, 1995. First edition, first printing. Very fine book in very fine dj. $30.00 . . . ADD TO CART

CLINTON, BILL. Giving: How Each of Us Can Change the World. New York: Knopf, 2007. First edition, first printing. Short closed tear at top of front spine fold. SIGNED by Bill Clinton on a tipped in Clinton Foundation bookplate. Fine book in fine dj. $200.00 . . . ADD TO CART

CLINTON, BILL. My Life. New York: Knopf, 2004. First edition, first printing. B&W photos. Fine book in fine dj. $29.95 . . . ADD TO CART

CLYMER, FLOYD. Chevrolet Corvair Owners Handbook of Repair & Maintenance. Los Angeles: Floyd Clymer Publications, 1962. First edition. B&W photos and illustrations. Cover wear and soiling. Good book in pictorial wrappers. $24.95 . . . ADD TO CART

CODY, WILLIAM F. The Life of Buffalo Bill. New York: Time-Life Books, 1982. Reissue, first edition thus. Full leather binding. Classics of the Old West series. Fine book without dj as issued. $17.95 . . . ADD TO CART

COLLINS JR, HENRY HILL. Complete Field Guide to American Wildlife: East, Central, and North. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1959. First edition, first printing. B&W and color illustrations. Several chips and closed tears on the dj. Near fine book in very good dj. $14.95 . . . ADD TO CART

CONARD, HOWARD L. Uncle Dick Wootton. New York: Time-Life Books, 1980. Reissue, first edition thus. Full leather binding. Classics of the Old West series. Fine book without dj as issued. $14.95 . . . ADD TO CART

CONLON, EDWARD. Blue Blood. New York: Riverhead Books, 2004. First edition, first printing. The author’s first book. Fine book in fine dj. $12.95 . . . ADD TO CART

CONNERS, BERNARD F. Tailspin: The Strange Case of Major Call. Latham: British American Publishing, 2002. First edition, first printing. SIGNED by Bernard F. Conners. Very fine book in very fine dj. $9.50 . . . ADD TO CART

CONRAD, PAUL. Drawn and Quartered: The Best Political Cartoons. New York: Harry N. Abrams, 1985. First edition, first printing. Lamination wrinkling on front dj panel. Fine book in near fine dj. $17.95 . . . ADD TO CART

CREMONY, JOHN C. Life Among the Apaches. New York: Time-Life Books, 1981. Reissue, first edition thus. Full leather binding. Classics of the Old West series. Fine book without dj as issued. $17.95 . . . ADD TO CART

CROCKER, BETTY. Betty Crocker’s Cook Book for Boys and Girls. New York: Golden Press, 1957. Reprint. Illustrations by Gloria Kamen. Spiral bound. Light wear. Fine book in pictorial boards. $17.95 . . . ADD TO CART

CROSSMAN, EDWARD C. Military and Sporting Rifle Shooting. North Carolina: Small-Arms Technical Publishing Company, 1932. First edition, first printing. B&W photos and tables. Original letter and M-1 Light Carbine article from Winchester Repeating Arms Company dated July 20, 1943, laid in. Moderate wear to the dj extremeties. Very good book in very good dj. $75.00 . . . ADD TO CART

CRYSTAL, GRAEF S. Questions and Answers on Executive Compensation: How to Get What You’re Worth. Englewood Cliffs: Prentice-Hall, 1984. First edition, first printing. Fine book in fine dj. $14.95 . . . ADD TO CART

CUSSLER, CLIVE and DIRGO, CRAIG. The Sea Hunters II: More True Adventures with Famous Shipwrecks. New York: Putnam, 2002. First edition, first printing. Fine book in fine dj. $12.95 . . . ADD TO CART

CZERKAS, SYLVIA J. and CZERKAS, STEPHEN A. Dinosaurs: A Global View. New York: Barnes & Noble Books, 1996. Reissue, first edition thus, first printing. B&W and color illustrations. Fine book in fine dj. $29.95 . . . ADD TO CART

DALLEK, ROBERT. An Unfinished Life: John F. Kennedy 1917-1963. Boston: Little, Brown, 2003. First edition, first printing. B&W photos. Very fine book in very fine dj. $21.95 . . . ADD TO CART

DE CAMP, L. SPRAGUE and DE CAMP, CATHERINE C. Ancient Ruins and Archaeology. Garden City: Doubleday, 1964. Reprint. B&W photos and illustrations. Remainder specking on bottom of text block. Very good book in very good dj. $12.95 . . . ADD TO CART

DE MEJO, OSCAR. My America: Paintings and Comments. New York: Harry N. Abrams, 1983. First edition, first printing. Fine book in fine dj. $16.95 . . . ADD TO CART

DELANO, A. Life on the Plains and at the Diggings. New York: Time-Life Books, 1981. Reissue, first edition thus. Full leather binding. Classics of the Old West series. Fine book without dj as issued. $17.95 . . . ADD TO CART

DELANY, SAMUEL R. The Motion of Light in Water: Sex and Science Fiction Writing in the East Village, 1957-1965. New York: Arbor House/Morrow, 1988. First edition, first printing. Hugo award for best nonfiction. Fine book in fine dj. $25.00 . . . ADD TO CART

DIDION, JOAN. Salvador. New York: Simon & Schuster, 1983. First edition, first printing. Very fine book in very fine dj. $14.95 . . . ADD TO CART

DIMSDALE, THOMAS J. The Vigilantes of Montana. New York: Time-Life Books, 1981. Reissue, first edition thus. Full leather binding. Classics of the Old West series. Fine book without dj as issued. $14.95 . . . ADD TO CART

DIRVIN, JOSEPH I. Mrs. Seton: Foundress of the American Sisters of Charity. New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1975. Reissue. New canonization edition. Fine book in fine dj. $11.95 . . . ADD TO CART

DOHERTY, M. STEPHEN and ORTLIP, PAUL. Paul Ortlip: His Heritage and His Art. Canaan: Phoenix Publishing, 1982. First edition, first printing. B&W and color landscapes and portraits. SIGNED by M. Stephen Doherty and Paul Ortlip. Very fine book in very fine dj. $45.00 . . . ADD TO CART

DOLAN, MICHAEL. The American Porch: An Informal History of an Informal Place. Guilford: Lyons Press, 2002. First edition, first printing. B&W and color photos and illustrations. Very fine book in very fine dj. $12.95 . . . ADD TO CART

DUBOS, RENE. So Human An Animal. Franklin Center: Franklin Library, 1985. Reissue, first edition thus. Full decorated leather binding. Pulitzer Prize for General Nonfiction. Fine book without dj as issued. $30.00 . . . ADD TO CART

DUFFIELD-STOLL, ANNE Q. Zzyzx: History of An Oasis. Northridge: Santa Susana Press, 1994. Trade paperback. 71 pages. B&W photos, illustrations, and maps. Fine book in pictorial wrappers. $74.95 . . . ADD TO CART

DULMAINE JR., WILLIAM G. Shoreliner, Vol. 24 Issue 4 1993. Wallingford: New Haven Railroad Historical & Technical Association, 1993. First edition, first printing. Magazine, 40 pages. Fine copy. $12.95 . . . ADD TO CART

DULMAINE JR., WILLIAM G. Shoreliner, Vol. 25 Issue 2 1994. Wallingford: New Haven Railroad Historical & Technical Association, 1994. First edition, first printing. Magazine, 40 pages. Fine copy. $12.95 . . . ADD TO CART

DUNNE, DOMINICK. Another City, Not My Own. New York: Crown, 1997. First edition, first printing. Very fine book in very fine dj. $7.50 . . . ADD TO CART

DUVAL, MARGUERITE. The King's Garden. Charlottesville: University Press of Virginia, 1982. First edition in English, first printing. Fine book in fine dj. $16.00 . . . ADD TO CART

EAGLESON, MIKE. Steam On the Anthracite Roads. New York: Quadrant Press, 1974. First edition, first printing. B&W photos. Light wear. Fine book in pictorial wrappers. $19.95 . . . ADD TO CART

EAKLE, ARLENE and CERNY, JOHNI. The Source: A Guidebook of American Genealogy. Salt Lake City: Ancestry Publishing, 1984. Reprint. B&W illustrations. Fine book in fine dj. $24.95 . . . ADD TO CART

EAMES, ANDREW. The 8.55 to Baghdad. London: Bantam Press, 2004. First edition, first printing. The author follows the 1928 route of the old Orient Express from London to Baghdad by train. Very fine book in very fine dj. $28.00 . . . ADD TO CART

EARLEY, PETE. Prophet of Death: The Mormon Blood-Atonement Killings. New York: Morrow, 1991. First edition, first printing. Fine book in fine dj. $7.00 . . . ADD TO CART

EDEY, MAITLAND A. and JOHANSON, DONALD C. Blueprints: Solving the Mystery of Evolution. New York: Penguin Books, 1990. Trade paperback. Very fine book in pictorial wrappers. $9.95 . . . ADD TO CART

EISENBERG, BRYAN and EISENBERG, JEFFREY. Call to Action: Secret Formulas to Improve Online Results. Austin: Wizard Academy Press, 2005. First edition. B&W illustrations. Very fine book in very fine dj. $13.95 . . . ADD TO CART

ELFRINK, HANK. Volkswagen Owner’s Handbook of Repair and Maintenance. Los Angeles: Floyd Clymer Publications, 1957. First edition. B&W photos and illustrations. Light wear. Near fine book in pictorial wrappers. $24.95 . . . ADD TO CART

ELLIS, PETER BERRESFORD. The Last Adventurer: The Life of Talbot Mundy 1879-1940. West Kingston: Donald M. Grant, 1984. First edition, first printing. Very fine book in very fine dj. $30.00 . . . ADD TO CART

ELLIS, RICHARD. The Book of Whales. New York: Knopf, 1982. Reprint. B&W and color photos and illustrations. Near fine book in near fine dj. $16.95 . . . ADD TO CART

ELMER, CARLOS. Arizona in Color. New York: Hastings House, 1973. First edition, first printing. SIGNED by Carlos Elmer. Generic bookplate affixed to front free endpaper. Near fine book in near fine dj. $5.50 . . . ADD TO CART

FAGAN, BRIAN M. The Journey from Eden: The Peopling of Our World. New York: Thames and Hudson, 1990. Book club edition. B&W photos and illustrations. Fine book in fine dj. $9.95 . . . ADD TO CART

FALCONER, THOMAS. Early Chevrolet Corvettes, 1953-67: All Six-Cylinder & V8s. London: Osprey Publishing, 1985. First edition, first printing. B&W and color photos. Very fine book in very fine dj. $35.00 . . . ADD TO CART

FEATHER, LEONARD. The New Edition of the Encyclopedia of Jazz. New York: Bonanza Books, 1960. First edition, first printing. B&W photos. Light dj wear. Very good book in very good dj. $22.95 . . . ADD TO CART

FEILER, BRUCE. Abraham: A Journey to the Heart of Three Faiths. New York: Morrow, 2002. First edition, first printing. Very fine book in very fine dj. $23.95 . . . ADD TO CART

FEJES, CLAIRE. Villagers: Athabaskan Indian Life Along the Yukon River. New York: Random House, 1981. First edition, first printing. B&W illustrations. SIGNED by Claire Fejes. Fine book in fine dj. $30.00 . . . ADD TO CART

FELLOWS, JENNIFER. My First Cook Book. London: Treasure Press, 1987. Reissue, first edition thus. Color illustrations by Ann Rees. Near fine book in pictorial boards without dj. $19.95 . . . ADD TO CART

FITZ-ENZ, JAC. How to Measure Human Resources Management. New York: McGraw-Hill, 1984. Reprint. Fine book in fine dj. $12.95 . . . ADD TO CART

FRANKS, BETH. Wicker, Cane, and Willow: Decorating Ideas, Step-by-Step Projects, Design Techniques. New York: Grove Weidenfeld, 1990. First edition, first printing. Color photos and illustrations. Fine book in fine dj. $14.95 . . . ADD TO CART

FRAZIER, IAN. Great Plains. New York: Farrar, Straus, Giroux, 1989. First edition, first printing. Fine book in fine dj. $14.95 . . . ADD TO CART

GALLAND, CHINA. Longing for Darkness: Tara and the Black Madonna. New York: Viking, 1990. First edition, first printing. B&W photos. Fine book in fine dj. $14.95 . . . ADD TO CART

GARSON, PAUL. Born to Be Wild: A History of the American Bike and Biker. New York: Simon & Schuster, 2003. First edition, uncorrected proof. Fine book in printed wrappers. $7.50 . . . ADD TO CART

GISH, LILLIAN and FRASHER, JAMES E. Dorothy and Lillian Gish. New York: Scribners, 1973. First edition, first printing. B&W photos. SIGNED inscription by Lillian Gish and Jim Frasher. 2 long closed tears on dj with heavy chipping along the edges. Near fine book in good dj. $150.00 . . . ADD TO CART

GOLDEN PRESS. The Golden Stamp Book of Stars and Planets. Racine: Western Publishing (Golden Press), 1982. Reprint. All stamps unused and intact. Light cover wear. Fine book in pictorial wrappers. $12.95 . . . ADD TO CART

GORMAN, ED and GREENBERG, MARTIN H. and SEGRIFF, LARRY and BREEN, JON L. The Fine Art of Murder: The Mystery Reader’s Indispensable Companion. New York: Carroll & Graf, 1993. First edition, first printing. Large trade paperback original. B&W and color photos. Fine book in pictorial wrappers. $17.95 . . . ADD TO CART

GRAHAM, FRED. The Alias Program. Boston: Little, Brown, 1977. Book club edition. Fine book in very good dj. $8.50 . . . ADD TO CART

GRAHAM, KATHARINE. Personal History. New York: Knopf, 1997. First edition, first printing. Pulitzer Prize winner for biography. Very fine book in very fine dj. $45.00 . . . ADD TO CART

GRESSLEY, GENE M. The Twentieth-Century American West: A Potpourri. Columbia: University of Missouri Press, 1977. First edition, first printing. Fine book in near fine dj. $7.50 . . . ADD TO CART

GRINDLE, LINK. Flying Off the Pavement!: A Manual for the Amateur Bush Pilot. South Laguna: Lasenda Publishers, 1978. Reprint. B&W photos and illustrations. Fine book without dj in pictorial boards as issued. $12.95 . . . ADD TO CART

GROSSMAN, JO and WEIBEZAHL, ROBERT. A Taste of Murder: Diabolically Delicious Recipes from Contemporary Mystery Writers. Scottsdale: Poisoned Pen Press, 2003. Reissue, first edition thus, first printing. Very fine book in pictorial boards without dj as issued. $18.00 . . . ADD TO CART

GROSSMAN, JO and WEIBEZAHL, ROBERT. A Second Helping of Murder: More Diabolically Delicious Recipes from Contemporary Mystery Writers. Scottsdale: Poisoned Pen Press, 2003. First edition, first printing. Very fine book in pictorial boards without dj as issued. $18.00 . . . ADD TO CART

GROSSMAN, MARY LOUISE. Birds of Prey of the World. New York: Bonanza Books, 1964. Reissue, first edition thus, first printing. B&W and color photos and illustrations. Very good book without dj. $24.95 . . . ADD TO CART

GWINN, ALISON. The 100 Greatest TV Shows of All Time. New York: Entertainment Weekly Books, 1998. First edition, first printing. B&W and color photos. Fine book in fine dj. $17.95 . . . ADD TO CART

HARNEY, THOMAS and MEYER, ALFRED. The Magnificent Foragers. Washington: Smithsonian Exposition Books, 1978. First edition, first printing. Color photos. Fine book in near fine dj. $9.95 . . . ADD TO CART

HARVEY, MILES. The Island of Lost Maps: A True Story of Cartographic Crime. New York: Random House, 2000. First edition, advance reading copy. Very fine book in pictorial wrappers. $12.00 . . . ADD TO CART

HASTE, STEVE. Criminal Sentences: True Crime in Fiction and Drama. London: Cygnus Arts, 1997. First edition, first printing. An A to Z of crimes and criminals, giving basic details of almost 200 cases and lives. Very fine book in very fine dj. $25.00 . . . ADD TO CART

HATFIELD, JAMES and BURT, GEORGE. The Unauthorized X-Files. New York: MJF Books, 1996. Reissue, first edition thus, first printing. Fine book in fine dj. $11.95 . . . ADD TO CART

HAWKINS, CHAD S. The First 100 Temples. Salt Lake City: Eagle Gate (Deseret Book Company), 2001. First edition, first printing. B&W and color illustrations. Very fine book in very fine dj. $44.95 . . . ADD TO CART

HAWORTH-MADEN, CLARE. The Essential Dracula: Everything You Always Wanted to Know About the Man, the Myth, and the Movies. New York: Crescent Books, 1992. First edition, first printing. B&W and color photos. Very fine book in very fine dj. $10.00 . . . ADD TO CART

HAYES, ALDEN C. and LANCASTER, JAMES A. Badger House Community, Mesa Verde National Park. Washington DC: U.S. Department of the Interior, 1975. First edition. B&W photos and illustrations. Very good book in pictorial wrappers. $12.95 . . . ADD TO CART

HEBERER, HENRY MILES. History of Williams, Dimond & Co. 1862-1962. San Francisco: Lawton Kennedy, 1962. First edition. Previous owner's small address label on front free endpaper. Light shelf wear. Near fine book without dj as issued. $27.95 . . . ADD TO CART

HEIN, JON. Jump the Shark: When Good Things Go Bad. New York: Dutton, 2002. First edition, first printing. Very fine book in very fine dj. $7.50 . . . ADD TO CART

HENDERSON, IAN T. and STIRK, DAVID I. Golf in the Making. Hants: Henderson and Stirk, 1982. Second revised edition, first printing. B&W photos and illustrations. Fine book in fine dj. $85.00 . . . ADD TO CART

HILLERMAN, TONY and BULOW, ERNIE. Talking Mysteries: A Conversation with Tony Hillerman. Albuquerque: University of New Mexico Press, 1991. First edition, first printing. Fine book in near fine dj. $18.00 . . . ADD TO CART

HINKLE, DOUGLAS P. Faces of Crime: True Crime Stories from the Files of a Police Artist. Atlanta: Peachtree Publishers, 1989. First edition, first printing. Very fine book in very fine dj. $8.50 . . . ADD TO CART

HINTON, MILT and BERGER, DAVID G. Bass Line: The Stories and Photographs of Milt Hinton. Philadelphia: Temple University Press, 1988. First edition, first printing. SIGNED inscription by Milt Hinton. Very fine book in very fine dj. $250.00 . . . ADD TO CART

HINTON, MILT and BERGER, DAVID G. and MAXSON, HOLLY. OverTime: The Jazz Photographs of Milt Hinton. San Francisco: Pomegranate Artbooks, 1991. First edition, first printing. SIGNED inscription by Milt Hinton. Very fine book in very fine dj. $200.00 . . . ADD TO CART

HOGG, IAN V. The Encyclopedia of Weaponry: From Stone Age Spears to Stealth Bombers. Secaucus: Wellfleet Press, 1992. First edition, first printing. B&W and color photos and illustrations. Short closed tear at bottom of front dj panel. Gift inscription on front free endpaper. Fine book in fine dj. $24.95 . . . ADD TO CART

HORAN, JAMES D. Across the Cimarron. New York: Crown, 1956. First edition, first printing. Marshal George Bolds' own story of his life and adventures in the cow towns of the wild west. Fine book in near fine dj. $22.50 . . . ADD TO CART

HORAN, JAMES D. The McKenney-Hall Portrait Gallery of American Indians. New York: Crown Publishers, 1972. First edition, first printing. Color illustrations. Light shelf wear. Light spotting on the text block. A few closed tears on the dj. Very good book in very good dj. $49.95 . . . ADD TO CART

HUDSON, TIM. From the Beatles to Botham and All the B...S... in Between. Oxford: Lennard Publishing, 1990. First edition, first printing. SIGNED by Lord Tim Hudson. B&W photos and illustrations. Very fine book in very fine dj. $200.00 . . . ADD TO CART

ICHBIAH, DANIEL and KNEPPER, SUSAN L. The Making of Microsoft: How Bill Gates and His Team Created the World's Most Successful Software Company. Rocklin: Prima Publishing, 1991. First edition, first printing. Very fine book in very fine dj. $9.50 . . . ADD TO CART

IRVING, JOHN. My Movie Business: A Memoir. New York: Random House, 1999. First edition, first printing. Very fine book in very fine dj. $7.50 . . . ADD TO CART

ISY-SCHWART, MARCEL. Haiti Cherie. Port-Au-Prince: Editions Henri Deschamps, 1953. First edition. B&W and color photos. Text in French and English. Dj chipped and discolored. Very good book in very good dj. $22.95 . . . ADD TO CART

JACKSON, TERRY. Japanese Supercars. London: Quintet Publishing (Smithbooks), 1992. First edition, first printing. Color photos and illustrations. Very good book in very good dj. $19.95 . . . ADD TO CART

JAMES, HENRY. Collected Travel Writings: The Continent. New York: Library of America, 1993. First printing. Contains A Little Tour in France, Italian House, Other Travels. Very fine book without dj in slipcase as issued. $24.95 . . . ADD TO CART

JAMES, HENRY. Literary Criticism: Essays on Literature, American Writers, English Writers. New York: Library of America, 1984. First printing. Very fine book without dj in slipcase as issued. $22.95 . . . ADD TO CART

JAMES, P.D. Time to be in Earnest: A Fragment of Autobiography. London: Faber and Faber, 1999. First edition, first printing. Very fine book in very fine dj. $22.00 . . . ADD TO CART

JAQUES, FLORENCE PAGE and JAQUES, FRANCIS LEE. Francis Lee Jaques: Artist of the Wilderness World. Garden City: Doubleday, 1973. First edition, first printing. B&W and color illustrations. Spine lightly sun faded. Slipcase is worn but intact. Fine book without dj in very good slipcase as issued. $65.00 . . . ADD TO CART

JARVIS, SHARON. Inside Outer Space: Science Fiction Professionals Look at Their Craft. New York: Frederick Ungar, 1985. First edition, first printing. Very fine book in very fine dj. $7.50 . . . ADD TO CART

JEFFERSON, THOMAS. Writings. New York: Library of America, 1984. First printing. Contains Autobiography, A Summary View of the Rights of British America, Notes on the State of Virginia, Public Papers, Addresses Messages and Replies, Miscellany, Letters. Very fine book without dj in slipcase as issued. $24.95 . . . ADD TO CART

JEPHSON, P.D. Shadows of a Princess: Diana, Princess of Wales. New York: Harper Collins, 2000. First edition, first printing. B&W photos. Very fine book in very fine dj. $14.95 . . . ADD TO CART

JOHANSON, DONALD and JOHANSON, LENORA and EDGAR, BLAKE. Ancestors: In Search of Human Origins. New York: Villard Books, 1994. First edition, first printing. B&W and color photos. Very fine book in very fine dj. $14.95 . . . ADD TO CART

JOHANSON, DONALD and EDGAR, BLAKE. From Lucy to Language. New York: Simon & Schuster, 1996. First edition, first printing. SIGNED by Donald Johanson. Very fine book in very fine dj. $125.00 . . . ADD TO CART

JOHANSON, DONALD and EDGAR, BLAKE. From Lucy to Language. New York: Simon & Schuster, 1996. First edition, first printing. Color photos. Very fine book in very fine dj. $45.00 . . . ADD TO CART

JOHANSON, DONALD C. and O’FARRELL, KEVIN. Journey from the Dawn: Life with the World’s First Family. New York: Villard Books, 1990. First edition, first printing. Color photos and illustrations. Very fine book in very fine dj. $14.95 . . . ADD TO CART

JOHANSON, DONALD and EDEY, MAITLAND. Lucy: The Beginnings of Humankind. New York: Simon & Schuster, 1981. First edition, first printing. B&W illustrations and color photos. Near fine book in fine dj. $8.95 . . . ADD TO CART

JOHANSON, DONALD and SHREEVE, JAMES. Lucy’s Child: The Discovery of a Human Ancestor. New York: Morrow, 1989. First edition, first printing. B&W and color photos and illustrations. Very fine book in very fine dj. $12.95 . . . ADD TO CART

JOHNSON, LEROY and JOHNSON, JEAN and MANLY, WILLIAM LEWIS. Escape from Death Valley as Told by William Lewis Manly and Other ‘49ers. Reno: University of Nevada Press, 1987. First edition, first printing. B&W photos and maps. Ex-library copy. Glue marks on front pastedown, library stamp on front endpaper, pocket removal, glue marks, and library stamp on rear endpapers, else fine. Very good book in fine dj. $45.00 . . . ADD TO CART

JOHNSON, ROBERT NEIL. Southwestern Ghost Town Atlas. Susanville: Cy Johnson, 1968. First edition, first printing. B&W photos and maps. Fine book in pictorial wrappers. $9.95 . . . ADD TO CART

JOSHI, S.T. An Index to the Fiction & Poetry of H.P. Lovecraft. West Warwick: Necronomicon Press, 1994. Second printing. Fine book in pictorial wrappers. $12.95 . . . ADD TO CART

KAPLAN, JUSTIN. Walt Whitman: A Life. Franklin Center: Franklin Library, 1980. First edition, first printing. Full decorated leather binding. B&W photos. Very fine book without dj as issued. $50.00 . . . ADD TO CART

KAPLAN, STUART R. Tarot Classic. Stamford: U.S. Games Systems, 1972. First edition, first printing. B&W illustrations. Previous owner’s signature on front free endpaper. Fine book in very good dj. $24.95 . . . ADD TO CART

KAPPEL-SMITH, DIANA. Desert Time: A Journey Through the American Southwest. Boston: Little, Brown, 1992. First edition, first printing. Fine book in fine dj. $8.00 . . . ADD TO CART

KASKA, KATHLEEN. The Alfred Hitchcock Triviography and Quiz Book. Los Angeles: Renaissance Books, 1999. First edition, first printing. Over 1000 questions and answers about the master of suspense. Fine book in pictorial wrappers. $12.95 . . . ADD TO CART

KELLERMAN, JONATHAN and KELLERMAN, FAYE. Jonathan and Faye Kellerman Bibliography: American and English Publications 1972-1996. Royal Oak/Mission Viejo: A.S.A.P. Publishing, 1994. First edition, first printing. One of 240 numbered copies of the limited edition. SIGNED by Faye Kellerman, Jonathan Kellerman, and artist Phil Parks. Very fine book in pictorial wrappers. $24.95 . . . ADD TO CART

KEMP, SANDRA and MITCHELL, CHARLOTTE and TROTTER, DAVID. Edwardian Fiction: An Oxford Companion. Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1997. First edition, first printing. Fine book in fine dj. $14.00 . . . ADD TO CART

KIDDER, TRACY. The Soul of a New Machine. Franklin Center: Franklin Library, 1986. Reissue, first edition thus. Full decorated leather binding. Pulitzer Prize for General Nonfiction. Very fine book without dj as issued. $40.00 . . . ADD TO CART

KILBY, JANICE EATON and MORGENTHAL, DEBORAH and TAYLOR, TERRY. The Book of Wizard Craft. New York: Lark Books, 2001. First edition, first printing. In which the apprentice finds spells, potions, fantastic tales and 50 enchanting things to make. Very fine book in very fine dj. $25.00 . . . ADD TO CART

KIM, YOUNG MI. Architecture & Design Library: Neoclassical. New York: Friedman/Fairfax, 1998. First edition, first printing. Color photos. Very fine book in very fine dj. $12.95 . . . ADD TO CART

KINCAID, JAMAICA. My Garden (Book):. New York: Farrar, Straus, Giroux, 1999. First edition, first printing. Very fine book in very fine dj. $7.50 . . . ADD TO CART

KING, LARRY L. Warning: Writer at Work: The Best Collectibles of Larry L. King. Fort Worth: Texas Christian University Press, 1985. First edition, first printing. B&W illustrations by Paul Rigby. Very fine book in very fine dj. $11.95 . . . ADD TO CART

KITCHEN, DENNIS. Our Smallest Towns: Big Falls, Blue Eye, Bonanza, and Beyond. San Francisco: Chronicle Books, 1995. Reprint. B&W photos. Introduction by Garrison Keillor. Fine book in pictorial wrappers. $9.95 . . . ADD TO CART

KLOSE, ROBERT. Adopting Alyosha: A Single Man Finds a Son in Russia. Jackson: University Press of Mississippi, 1999. First edition, first printing. Very fine book in very fine dj. $16.00 . . . ADD TO CART

KNIGHT, CAROLINE. Frank Lloyd Wright. New York: Barnes & Noble Books, 2005. Reissue, first edition thus, first printing. Color photos. Fine book in fine dj. $12.95 . . . ADD TO CART

KUBIAK, WILLIAM J. Great Lakes Indians: A Pictorial Guide. New York: Bonanza Books, 1970. Reissue, first edition thus. B&W and color illustrations. Fine book in fine dj. $29.95 . . . ADD TO CART

L’AMOUR, LOUIS. A Trail of Memories: The Quotations of Louis L’Amour. New York: Bantam Books, 1988. First edition, first printing. Very fine book in very fine dj. $12.95 . . . ADD TO CART

L’AMOUR, LOUIS and MUENCH, DAVID. Frontier. New York: Bantam Books, 1984. First edition, first printing. Color photos. Fine book in fine dj. $19.95 . . . ADD TO CART

LANGWORTH, RICHARD M. and NORBYE, JAN P. The Complete History of Chrysler Corporation 1924-1985. New York: Beekman House, 1985. First edition, first printing. B&W and color photos. Chip at heel of spine panel. Fine book in near fine dj. $30.00 . . . ADD TO CART

LAUCK, JENNIFER. Blackbird: A Childhood Lost and Found. New York: Pocket Books, 2000. First edition, first printing. Very fine book in very fine dj. $14.95 . . . ADD TO CART

LEAKEY, L.S.B. By the Evidence: Memoirs, 1932-1951. New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1974. First edition, first printing. B&W photos and illustrations. Clipped price corner. Fine book in near fine dj. $14.95 . . . ADD TO CART

LEAKEY, RICHARD E. The Making of Mankind. New York: Dutton, 1981. First edition, first printing. Color photos and illustrations. Fine book in fine dj. $12.95 . . . ADD TO CART

LEAKEY, RICHARD. The Origin of Humankind. New York: Basic Books, 1994. First edition, first printing. B&W illustrations. Fine book in fine dj. $11.95 . . . ADD TO CART

LEAKEY, RICHARD E. and LEWIN, ROGER. Origins. New York: Dutton, 1977. First edition, first printing. Color photos and illustrations. Fine book in fine dj. $12.95 . . . ADD TO CART

LEAKEY, RICHARD and LEWIN, ROGER. Origins Reconsidered: In Search of What Makes Us Human. New York: Doubleday, 1992. First edition, first printing. Closed tear at bottom of front dj panel. Fine book in near fine dj. $9.95 . . . ADD TO CART

LEAMER, LAURENCE. Sons of Camelot: The Fate of An American Dynasty. New York: Morrow, 2004. First edition, first printing. B&W photos. Very fine book in very fine dj. $24.95 . . . ADD TO CART

LENNON, JOHN. Skywriting by Word of Mouth and Other Writings, Including The Ballad of John and Yoko. New York: Harper & Row, 1986. First edition, first printing. Fine book in fine dj. $12.50 . . . ADD TO CART

LESSEM, DON. Kings of Creation: How A New Breed of Scientists is Revolutionizing Our Understanding of Dinosaurs. New York: Simon and Schuster, 1992. Reprint. B&W photos and illustrations. Fine book in very good dj. $12.95 . . . ADD TO CART

LEVIN, ERIC. People Weekly Yearbook: The Year in Review 1998. New York: People Weekly Books, 1998. First edition, first printing. B&W and color photos. Very fine book in very fine dj. $17.95 . . . ADD TO CART

LEWIS, MARGARET. Ngaio Marsh: A Life. Scottsdale: Poisoned Pen Press, 1998. First US edition, first printing. SIGNED by Margaret Lewis. Very fine book in very fine dj. $29.95 . . . ADD TO CART

LIBRARY OF AMERICA. Reporting World War II: Part One, American Journalism 1938-1944. New York: Library of America, 1995. First printing. Very fine book without dj in slipcase as issued. $22.95 . . . ADD TO CART

LIGIDAKIS, NIKOS. The Last Mission: The Incredible Story of William Kollar. Scottsdale: Inkwell Productions, 2003. First edition, first printing. B&W photos. SIGNED inscription by Nikos Ligidakis and SIGNED by William Kollar. $24.50 . . . ADD TO CART

LINDBERGH, ANNE MORROW. War Within and Without: Diaries and Letters of Anne Morrow Lindbergh, 1939-1944. Franklin Center: Franklin Library. 1980. First edition, first printing. Full decorated leather binding. Very fine book without dj as issued. $40.00 . . . ADD TO CART

LOEPER, JOHN J. By Hook & Ladder: The Story of Fire Fighting in America. New York: Atheneum, 1981. First edition, first printing. Light dj wear. Fine book in fine dj. $35.00 . . . ADD TO CART

LONGFORD, ELIZABETH. The Life of Byron. Boston: Little Brown, 1976. First edition, first printing. Clipped price corner. Fine book in fine dj. $9.95 . . . ADD TO CART

LOURIE, RICHARD. Sakharov: A Biography. Hanover: University Press of New England, 2002. First edition, uncorrected proof. Fine book in pictorial wrappers. $9.00 . . . ADD TO CART

LOVINY, CHRISTOPHE and TOUZE, VINCENT. JFK: Remembering Jack. San Francisco: Chronicle Books, 2003. First edition in English, first printing. B&W and color photos. Includes audio CD of Kennedy’s speeches (unopened). Very fine book in very fine dj. $14.95 . . . ADD TO CART

MACKEY, DOUGLAS A. Philip K. Dick. Boston: Twayne Publishers, 1988. First edition, first printing. Twayne's United States Authors Series. Very fine book in very fine dj. $85.00 . . . ADD TO CART

MACLEOD, CHARLOTTE. Had She But Known: A Biography of Mary Roberts Rinehart. New York: Mysterious Press, 1994. First edition, first printing. Very fine book in very fine dj. $12.00 . . . ADD TO CART

MacMULLEN, JERRY. Star of India: The Log of An Iron Ship. Berkeley: Howell-North Books, 1961. First edition, first printing. B&W photos. Fine book in very good dj. $24.95 . . . ADD TO CART

MAIER, THOMAS. The Kennedys: America’s Emerald Kings. New York: Basic Books, 2003. First edition, first printing. B&W photos. A five-generation history of the ultimate irish-catholic family. Very fine book in very fine dj. $24.95 . . . ADD TO CART

MAILLARD, ROBERT and LEGRAND, JACQUES. Diamonds: Myth, Magic, and Reality. New York: Crown Publishers, 1980. First edition. Color photos and illustrations. Fine book in fine dj. $32.95 . . . ADD TO CART

MAMORSKY, JEFFREY D. Employee Benefits Handbook. Boston: Warren, Gorham & Lamont, 1987. Revised edition. Very fine book without dj as issued. $55.00 . . . ADD TO CART

MANES, STEPHEN and ANDREWS, PAUL. Gates: How Microsoft's Mogul Reinvented an Industry and Made Himself the Richest Man in America. New York: Doubleday, 1993. First edition, first printing. Very fine book in very fine dj. $9.50 . . . ADD TO CART

MARRYAT, FRANK. Mountains and Molehills. New York: Time-Life Books, 1982. Reissue, first edition thus. Full leather binding. Classics of the Old West series. Fine book without dj as issued. $14.95 . . . ADD TO CART

MATTHIESSEN, PETER. The Snow Leopard. London: Chatto & Windus/The Leisure Circle, 1979. Reissue. Fine book in fine dj. $34.95 . . . ADD TO CART

McBRIDE, JIM. In Cold Blood: A Directory of Canadian Crime Writing and Crime Writers. Toronto: Crime Writers of Canada, 1997. Fourth edition. Fine book in pictorial wrappers. $9.95 . . . ADD TO CART

McCAULEY, MICHAEL J. Jim Thompson: Sleep with the Devil. New York: Mysterious Press, 1991. First edition, first printing. B&W photos. Very fine book in very fine dj. $12.95 . . . ADD TO CART

McCLEARY, G.F. On Detective Fiction and Other Things. London: Hollis and Carter, 1960. First edition, first printing. Fine book in near fine dj. $30.00 . . . ADD TO CART

McELROY, C.J. SCI Record Book of Trophy Animals, Africa Field Edition, Edition VII, Volume 1. Tucson: Safari Club International, 1990. Edition VII, Volume 1. B&W photos, illustrations, and maps. Near fine book in pictorial wrappers. $29.95 . . . ADD TO CART

McGILLIGAN, PATRICK. Alfred Hitchcock: A Life in Darkness and Light. New York: Regan/Harper Collins, 2003. First edition, uncorrected proof. Fine book in printed wrappers. $15.00 . . . ADD TO CART

McHUGH, TOM. The Time of the Buffalo. New York: Knopf, 1972. First edition, first printing. B&W photos and illustrations. Fine book in near fine dj. $14.95 . . . ADD TO CART

McKENZIE, ALAN. How to Draw and Sell Comic Strips for Newspapers and Comic Books!. Cincinnati: North Light Books, 1987. First edition, first printing. Color and B&W illustrations and photos. Fine book in fine dj. $12.00 . . . ADD TO CART

McMULLEN, JEANINE. Wind in the Ash Tree. New York: Norton, 1988. First edition, first printing. Fine book in fine dj. $12.95 . . . ADD TO CART

McMURTRY, LARRY. Roads: Driving America's Great Highways. New York: Simon & Schuster, 2000. First edition, first printing. Very fine book in very fine dj. $7.00 . . . ADD TO CART

MENDELSOHN, HILLARY. thepurplebook (The Purple Book): The Definitive Guide to Exceptional Online Shopping. New York: Bantam Books. 2003. First edition, first printing. Very fine book in pictorial wrappers. $14.95 . . . ADD TO CART

MILLER, JOHN E. Laura Ingalls Wilder's Little Town: Where History and Literature Meet. Lawrence: University Press of Kansas, 1994. First edition, first printing. Small stain to top of text block. Fine book in very fine dj. $12.50 . . . ADD TO CART

MILLER, LAURA and BEGLEY, ADAM. The salon.com Reader’s Guide to Contemporary Authors. New York: Penguin Books, 2000. First edition, first printing. An A-to-Z guide to 225 authors. Fine book in pictorial wrappers. $17.95 . . . ADD TO CART

MITCHELL, SUSANNE. The Best of House Plants. London: Hamlyn Publishing, 1975. First edition, first printing. B&W and color photos. Fine book in fine dj. $14.95 . . . ADD TO CART

MODERN HANDCRAFT, INC. The Work Basket: Home and Needlecraft for Pleasure and Profit: Volume 15, Number 1, October 1949. Kansas City: Modern Handcraft, Inc., 1949. First edition, first printing. Stapled digest-size magazine, 32 pages. Near fine copy. $2.50 . . . ADD TO CART

MONAGHAN, DAVID. The Novels of John le Carre: The Art of Survival. Oxford: Basic Blackwell, 1985. First edition, first printing. Fine book in fine dj. $19.95 . . . ADD TO CART

MOORE, SHARON. We Love Harry Potter!. New York: St. Martin’s Griffin, 1999. First edition, first printing. Trade paperback original. Very fine book in pictorial wrappers. $12.95 . . . ADD TO CART

MORRIS, EDMUND. Dutch: A Memoir of Ronald Reagan. New York: Random House, 1999. First edition, first printing. B&W photos. Fine book in fine dj. $12.95 . . . ADD TO CART

MORROW, KAY. The New England Cook Book of Fine Old Recipes. Reading: Culinary Arts Press, 1966. Reissue. 48 pages. Collects 300 recipes. Very fine book in pictorial wrappers, bound in 4-ring decorative wooden boards. $19.95 . . . ADD TO CART

MULLIN, TIMOTHY J. Testing the War Weapons: Rifles and Light Machine Guns from Around the World. Boulder: Paladin Press, 1997. First edition. B&W photos. Light corner crease on front cover. Fine book in pictorial wrappers. $75.00 . . . ADD TO CART

MUNSTER, BILL. Sudden Fear: The Horror and Dark Suspense Fiction of Dean R. Koontz. Mercer Island: Starmont House, 1988. First edition, first printing. Hardcover and paperback editions published simultaneously. Very fine book in pictorial boards without dj as issued. $150.00 . . . ADD TO CART

MUNSTER, BILL. Sudden Fear: The Horror and Dark Suspense Fiction of Dean R. Koontz. Mercer Island: Starmont House, 1988. First edition, first printing. Hardcover and paperback editions published simultaneously. Very fine book in pictorial wraps. $75.00 . . . ADD TO CART

MYLES, DOUGLAS. Prince Dracula: Son of the Devil. New York: McGraw-Hill, 1988. First edition, first printing. Fine book in fine dj. $10.50 . . . ADD TO CART

NAIFEH, STEVEN and SMITH, GREGORY WHITE. The Mormon Murders: A True Story of Greed, Forgery, Deceit, and Death. New York: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1988. First edition, first printing. Fine book in fine dj. $14.50 . . . ADD TO CART

NAIPAUL, V.S. Literary Occasions: Essays.New York: Knopf, 2003. First edition, first printing. Collects 11 essays on reading and writing. Fine book in fine dj. $16.50 . . . ADD TO CART

NEW MEXICO MILITARY INSTITUTE. Address Book: N.M.M.I. Cadets, 1940-41. Roswell: New Mexico Military Institute, 1941. First edition. 24 pages. Fine book. $9.95 . . . ADD TO CART

NGUYEN, KIEN. The Unwanted: A Memoir. Boston: Little Brown, 2001. First edition, first printing. Very fine book in very fine dj. $11.95 . . . ADD TO CART

NIETHAMMER, CAROLYN. Daughters of the Earth: The Lives and Legends of American Indian Woman. New York: Collier Books, 1979. Reprint. B&W photos. Fine book in pictorial wrappers. $7.95 . . . ADD TO CART

NISBERG, JAY N. The Random House Handbook of Business Terms. New York: Random House, 1988. First edition, first printing. Over 3500 entries covering all aspects of business. Very fine book in very fine dj. $18.95 . . . ADD TO CART

NOHAIN, JEAN and CARADEC, F. Le Petomane 1857-1945. Los Angeles: Sherbourne Press, 1968. First US edition, first printing. B&W photos. Fine book in fine dj. $19.95 . . . ADD TO CART

NOLAN, WILLIAM F. Hammett: A Life at the Edge. New York: Congdon & Weed, 1983. First edition, first printing. Fine book in fine dj. $14.95 . . . ADD TO CART

NOVACEK, MICHAEL. Time Traveler: In Search of Dinosaurs and Ancient Mammals from Montana to Mongolia. New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 2002. First edition, first printing. B&W illustrations. Very fine book in very fine dj. $18.00 . . . ADD TO CART

NYLANDER, JANE C. Fabrics for Historic Buildings. New York: Preservation Press, 1990. Reprint. B&W photos. Fine book in pictorial wrappers. $8.95 . . . ADD TO CART

ORDER OF ST. BENEDICT, INC. Liturgy of the Catholic Burial Rite and Mass of Requiem. Collegeville: Liturgical Press, 1983. According to officially approved English texts, 1971, with a song supplement. Stapled pamphlet, 64 pages plus table of contents and index. Fine copy. $6.00 . . . ADD TO CART

OSBORNE, CHARLES. The Life and Crimes of Agatha Christie: A Biographical Companion to the Works of Agatha Christie. London: Harper Collins, 1999. Revised and updated edition, first edition thus, first printing. Very fine book in very fine dj. $30.00 . . . ADD TO CART

OSBORNE, CHARLES. The Life and Crimes of Agatha Christie. New York: Bantam Books, 1984. Reissue, first edition thus. B&W photos. Fine book in fine dj. $19.95 . . . ADD TO CART

PANITT, MERRILL. TV Guide: America’s Long Vigil. Philadelphia: Triangle Publications, 1964. First edition, first printing. Stapled booklet, 48 pages. A permanent record of what we watched on television from Nov. 22 to 25, 1963. Special section on the television coverage of President Kennedy’s assassination and funeral procession. Very good copy. $6.50 . . . ADD TO CART

PARKMAN, FRANCIS. The Oregon Trail, The Conspiracy of Pontiac. New York: Library of America, 1991. First printing. Very fine book without dj in slipcase as issued. $22.95 . . . ADD TO CART

PARKMAN, FRANCIS. France and England in North America, Volume II. New York: Library of America, 1983. First printing. Contains Count Frontenac and New France under Louis XIV, A Half-Century of Conflict, Montcalm and Wolfe. Very fine book without dj in slipcase as issued. $24.95 . . . ADD TO CART

PAUL II, JOHN. Catechism of the Catholic Church. New York: Catholic Book Publishing, 1994. Trade paperback. Fine book in pictorial wrappers. $12.00 . . .